Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen
Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen
Last updated: Apr 18, 2012

Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 19 years
  • Graduated from: Hahneman Medical College Of The Pacific
  • Graduation year: 2002
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1891803755

Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen MD

Family Physician

He is located at 580 Court Street in Keene, NH 03431. Can help patients with the following: Birth Control Counseling, Common Cold, Hyperlipidemia, Nausea and Vomiting, Osteoarthritis (OA), Women's Health. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1891803755. Appointment can be made via the phone number (603) 354-5454. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 26 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Access Blue New England HMO 6000/20%/8000 w/HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Access Blue New England HMO 7000/50%/8000 w/HSA HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Access Blue New England HMO 7500/30%/10000 Value HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Access Blue New England HMO 8500/50%/9200 HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 1000/20%/7500 HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 2000/0%/6500 RxD HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 2000/10%/4600 w/HSA HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 2000/10%/7500 HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 2000/20%/4600 w/HSA HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 3000/0%/7500 RxD HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Access Blue New England HMO 500/30%/9000 HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Platinum Access Blue New England HMO 250/10%/3500 HMO · Platinum Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 2500/30%/10000 Value HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 3000/30%/9000 Value HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 3500/20%/10000 HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 3500/20%/7250 w/HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4000/0%/9000 HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4000/0%/9000 RxD HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4000/10%/7250 w/HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4000/20%/8500 HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4000/30%/9000 Value HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 4500/20%/7250 w/HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 5000/0%/8000 w/HSA HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 5000/0%/9000 HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 5000/30%/9000 Value HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Access Blue New England HMO 6500/0%/9000 RxD HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Ivar L. Frithsen is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Bills through: Littleton Hospital Association

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

HAHNEMAN MEDICAL COLLEGE OF THE PACIFIC

Graduated in 2002

Affiliated practices

Valley Regional Primary Care Physicians
11 John Stark Highway
Newport, 03773 NH
(603) 863-6400
Scarlett Drug Corp.
17 Main Street
Newport, 03773 NH
(603) 863-7477

Affiliated hospitals

VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL
243 ELM STREET
CLAREMONT, 3743 NH
(603) 542-7771

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Out of the 35 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Barbara Bates
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Sheila Ramanathan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Marika L. Henegan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Claire M. Naylor
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Eric J. Canzanello
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Sharon E. Ferguson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Mark T. Parker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Emergency Medicine Department 580 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Don Caruso
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 590 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Suzanne Coble
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 93 Roxbury Street Keene, 3431, NH
Dr. Gregory J. Hansen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Emergency Medicine Department 580 Court Street Keene, 3431, NH

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen treat?

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen provides treatment for Birth Control Counseling, Common Cold, Hyperlipidemia, Nausea and Vomiting, Osteoarthritis (OA), Women's Health. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen accept insurance?

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen is listed in-network for 26 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen is affiliated with VALLEY REGIONAL HOSPITAL.

Where can you meet with Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen?

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen's office is located at 580 Court Street in Keene, NH 03431.

Does Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Ivar Leslie Frithsen is affiliated with Valley Regional Primary Care Physicians. For the full list of practices see this list.